Introduction & Scope

Seetec Employment and Skills Ireland Designated Activity Company [DAC], Registered Office: 1 Stokes Place, St Stephens Green, Dublin 2, D02 DE03, Ireland, (Company Registration No: 551677), part of the Seetec Group, is committed to data security and the lawful, fair, and transparent processing of personal data.

Seetec Employment and Skills Ireland Designated Activity Company (DAC), deliver employability and skills services on behalf of the Department of Social Protection (DSP) and other Commissioners across Ireland. For the purposes of GDPR, the DSP is the Data Controller and Seetec Employment and Skills (Ireland) the Data Processor in respect of the Intreo Partner National Employment Service, JobPath and the Intreo Partner Local Area Employment Service.

For information on how the Department of Social Protection processes Personal data, please refer to their Privacy Statement: Department of Social Protection’s Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice sets out how we manage and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, relating to:

This notice explains how and why we process your personal data, how to contact us and the supervisory authorities should you need further information or wish to report a concern about the way in which Seetec Employment and Skills Ireland Designated Activity Company (DAC) processes your data.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

Information we collect about you

Visitors to our websites

When visiting our websites, you will be able to select and save your cookie preference when accessing the Home Page.  We use essential cookies, which are necessary for the operation and security of our websites, and optional performance and advertising cookies. Our optional cookies, if selected, will allow us to collect the following:

  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, which websites you were redirected from.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting.

We use this information to help us maintain our websites and provide a better service to you.

For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Enquiries through our Contact Us page

Information we collect about you:

  • Personal and contact information when you complete the online ‘contact us’ form.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Service Support Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone, and post.
  • Information about how you use our website, including technical information about your device or browser, including geolocation data, device ID etc. and if applicable which websites you were redirected from. For further information see our Cookie Policy.

 

How and why we use your personal data

How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Communicating with you We use your personal and contact information to respond to your enquiry and to manage our relationship with you. Necessary for the legitimate interest of dealing with your enquiry and to record and evidence our interactions.
Verification of Identity We may require sight of documents to verify your identity. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure we provide the best service to you).

How your information is shared

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, we may share the data we collect from you in the following

circumstances:

  • With Delivery partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our services on our behalf.
  • With Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • With Garda-Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With Auditors – who audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With the DSP, if your enquiry is in relation to our Employability and Skills services.

 

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements. For most general enquiries, unless we need to retain your details for further contact, your personal data will be retained for no longer than 30 days from receipt. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for evaluation, statistical or reporting purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider any legal requirements. The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see Data Subject Rights for further information.

Employability and Skills services customer

The Personal Data we process:

  • Personal and contact information when you are referred to us by Commissioners, such as DSP or the local Intreo office. This information will include your name and contact details, PPS number, date of birth, marital status, and gender. We may also receive information relating to your education, employment history, preferences, skills, and support needs.
  • Post referral, and whilst you are in receipt of our services, we will obtain additional information which may include contact preferences, copies of CVs, Assessment Records, Action Plans, and meeting notes.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Service Support Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone, and post.
  • We may request to view or obtain copies of documents to verify your identity or eligibility for our services (e.g., driving licence and passport) when you are initially referred to us, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, from which website you were redirected from. This can include technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting.  For more information view our Cookie Policy.
  • We may receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels, or other third parties including employers or recruitment agencies.

 

How and why we use your Personal Data

How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Referral from DSP local intreo office or other Commissioners We use your personal and contact information to register you for our services. Your data is entered onto our client management database. Necessary for compliance with legal and contractual obligations.
Verification of Identity/Eligibility We may request sight of, or copies of documents to verify your identity or your eligibility for our services. Necessary for compliance with legal and contractual obligations.
Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we provide the best service to you).
Contractual delivery Whilst receiving any of our services, we will use your information to verify your identity, and to communicate with you (by email, telephone, or text) to:

Manage appointments,

Complete action plans and assessments,

Support your progression,

To evidence of our interactions

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

 

 

 

How your information is shared

We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With Delivery partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our services on our behalf.
  • With Recruitment and employment agencies, as agreed with you, to assist in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to help you find employment.
  • With external training and/or specialist professional/personal development providers, as agreed with you, to enhance your prospects in attaining employment.
  • With Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • With Auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With Irish law enforcement agencies Garda or other such regulatory authorities – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With third-party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligation or request or have your consent to do so.

How long do we keep your information

  • We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, evaluation, or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the applicable legal requirements. The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see Data Subject Rights section.

Applying for employment with Seetec

When you register through our websites for employment, or to join our Talent Pool,

we will collect the following personal information:

  • Personal and contact information when you complete the online registration form to join our Talent Pool, you will also be required to upload your CV.
  • We will ask for your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), employment history, details of your qualifications and your CV when you apply for a vacancy. You will also be asked to provide us with information for equality and diversity purposes, which is optional. This information will be anonymised and used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes only.
  • We may collect some of this information at registration or when you interact with us during the recruitment process.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our recruitment team or otherwise, including by email, telephone, and post.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (e.g., driving licence and passport) as part of the recruitment process, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Information about how you use our website, including technical information about your device or browser, including geolocation data, device ID etc. and if applicable which websites you were redirected from. For more information see our Visitors to our website section and our Cookie Policy.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties such as employers or recruitment agencies.

 

How and why we use your personal data

When you apply for employment, you are providing your information for the purpose of ‘entering a contract’ with Seetec.  As part of the recruitment process, we must also process your personal information to satisfy legal and statutory requirements in accordance with employment law.

How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Initial Registration-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joining our Talent Pool

We use your personal and contact information and your CV to register you onto our recruitment database.

 

 

 

You will be asked to provide us with Equality and Diversity information which will be anonymised and used for statistical/reporting purposes.

 

 

 

Your contact details and CV will be added to our Talent Pool and retained for a maximum of 2 years.  (Candidates can request for their data to be deleted at any time)

Necessary to enable us to consider your application and to determine your suitability for the vacancy. (Performance of a contract)

 

 

Legitimate interest, for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes

 

 

 

 

 

If your details are retained in our Talent Pool, we will use this information to contact you should a suitable vacancy arise. (Legitimate interest)

 

Verification of Identity/Right to work documentation Collected to assist in the right to work and identity checking process. Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you throughout the recruitment process. Necessary for the processing of your application (performance of a contract)

 

 

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) for training and quality purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we provide the best service to you).
Progressing an application We will use your personal information to enable us to progress you through each stage of our recruitment process. Necessary for the processing of your application (performance of a contract)

 

Vetting & Background Checks We will provide your information to third parties to enable us to conduct vetting and background checks where required. Necessary to comply with contractual and legal obligations.

 

How your information is shared

We may share the data we collect from you in the following circumstances:

  • As part of the recruitment process, with referees provided by you, which may include current or former employers.
  • As a successful applicant, with Payroll and pension providers as part of your contract of employment and to meet our legal obligations.
  • With registered services, in respect of DBS checks (pre and during employment).
  • Employee benefit providers.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Irish law enforcement agencies Garda or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With third party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligation or request or have your consent to do so.

 

How long do we keep your information

  • In respect of both job applicants and employees, we will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the applicable legal requirements. The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see Data Subject Rights for further information.
  • For successful applicants, further information is provided in our Employee Privacy Notice’ available here.

How we protect your Personal Data

We have technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data:

  • We are aligned to industry recognised standards, including ISO27001:2013 which helps us maintain the highest levels of security across our entire business.
  • All colleagues undertake mandatory data protection training on an annual basis and role specific training as required.
  • Online security controls are in place to maintain confidentiality at all times.
  • Where data is shared, we require third parties to have the appropriate technical and organisation measures in place to protect personal data. However, if we are compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, we will have limited control over how it is protected by that party.
  • Our website and technical security controls are regularly audited by an independent auditor to ensure we maintain our security accreditations.
  • Your personal data is not processed or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Data Subject Rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing.
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing.
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you.
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

Get in touch

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our Privacy Notice, the processing of your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of your data subject rights please contact the Data Protection Officer. Requests should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer

Seetec,

2nd Floor,

Riverside Development,

Mulhuddart Village,

Dublin 15,

Ireland

Email: dataprotection@seetec.ie

 

To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, please include the following information and documentation:

  • Your Full Name
  • Your relationship with Seetec
  • For Subject Access Requests, a description of the data that you are requesting, including dates, if applicable.
  • A copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g., passport photo page)
  • Proof of your address in the form of a photocopy/photograph of a utilities or service provider bill (a mobile phone bill is not acceptable) and

You can find out more about your Data Protection Rights, obtain advice, and lodge a complaint by contacting the Data Protection Commissioner.

General Information:    Your Data | Data Protection Commissioner

To make a complaint: Raising a concern with the commission | Data Protection Commissioner.